|
My Cart        0 items, HK$0.00.
  About Bazaar Promotions Member Exclusives
Online Shop
 
Home > Privacy Policy Statment
Privacy    Policy Statement ("Statement")
 
1. Policy and Purpose
We, the operator of The Bazaar, Harbour City Bazaar and The Bazaar Online Shop (collectively "The Bazaar") endeavour to preserve the confidentiality of all information and data collected and obtained from the websites of (1) The Bazaar; (2) Harbour City; (3) The Bazaar Online Shop (www.thebazaar.com.hk) (collectively known as "The Bazaar Websites"), and abide to our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

You are strongly recommended to read this statement carefully in order to understand our policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by you on the Bazaar Websites. This Statement is applicable to all registered and unregistered users of the Bazaar Websites and the provisions herein may be updated, revised, varied and amended when we deem necessary.

In the event that there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Statement, the English version shall prevail.
2. Purpose of Collection of Personal Information and Data
At the time you subscribe as a member of The Bazaar ("Member") on the Bazaar Websites or shop at The Bazaar Online Shop, you may be asked to provide the following personal information and data include but not limited to
i.log-in name & password;

ii.name;

iii.gender;

iv.date of birth;

v.credit card information;

vi.mailing address;

vii.e-mail address;

viii.age;

ix.education level; and

x.monthly income

In order to enjoy the benefit of our various services and receive promotional materials relating to The Bazaar, it is necessary for us to collect personal information from you. You are not obliged to provide personal data or information requested by the Bazaar Websites, but in the event that any such personal information is not provided, we may be unable to provide you with the services, goods or information mentioned below.

The purposes for the collection of personal data and information on the Bazaar Websites include but not limited to:

(a) providing Members with information on the events of The Bazaar and the Bazaar Websites, marketing materials, promotional/e-shopping offers, products and services, delivery services, catalogues mailing, after-sales services, promotional activities information and joint promotions between The Bazaar and its business partners. Products and services include but not limited to: consumer electronics, computers and peripherals, printed matter such as books, newspapers subscriptions and magazine subscriptions, audio visual titles, computer Software and games, mobile telephones and peripherals, toys, household goods, sporting equipment, fashion and apparel, watches and jewelry, suitcases and bags, food and consumables, beauty products and cosmetics, gift, flowers and hampers, health and beauty services, stationery; and vouchers, coupons and gift cards;

(b) assessing the credit limitation and managing credit authorization and payments of buyers;

(c) allowing other authorized parties including telecommunications network service providers, payment gateway, logistic company and customer service provider to use all or part of personal private information;

(d) contacting Members in respect of administrative notices and communications relevant to the Members' use of the Bazaar Websites and to respond to the Member's request;

(e) handling and following up service calls, enquiries and complaints;

(f) the development of future marketing and/or events promotions;

(g) obtaining statistics about our users to analyze site usage for further development; and

(h) verifying the identities of the Bazaar Websites' users.

(N.B. If you are under the age of 18, you are strongly recommended to seek prior consent from your parents or guardian, who may contact our Data Protection Officer at bazaar@harbourcity.com.hk for registering you as Member.)
3. Collection of Information and Data from Users Visiting the Websites
Personally Identifiable Information

When you engage in certain activities on the Bazaar Websites, such as creating an account, ordering a product or service from us or our business partners, sending us feedbacks or requesting information about our service and products, you may be asked to provide your personal information. Once we have obtained your personal information, it will be kept securely in our system. We shall only retain your personal information so long as you are a registered user of the Website. Only staff whom we have duly authorized will be permitted to access such personal information, and such personal information will not be released to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out in paragraph 4 herein.

Non-personally Identifiable Information

We will not collect any personally identifiable information from you whilst you visit and browse the Bazaar Websites. However, when you access the Bazaar Websites, we may collect non-personally identifiable information, such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") and the type of browser you are using. Our server software will also record the Domain Name Server address, part of your email address and track the URL of websites you have visited before accessing the Bazaar Websites and store such information as "cookies". Generally, we use "cookies" to estimate our audience size, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Bazaar Websites, track users' progress and the number of entries in our promotional activities and to measure users' traffic patterns. Information and data collected by means of "cookies" will not be disclosed save and except for the circumstances listed out in paragraph 4 herein.
4. Transfer and Disclosure of Personal Information and Data
We shall take all practicable steps to keep all your personal information and data confidential and/or undisclosed save and except under the following circumstances whereby the said information and data may be disclosed and/or transferred:

(a) to our telecommunications network and mail service providers, payment gateway operator, logistic companies, and customer service providers who have been duly authorized by us with strictest confidentiality to use the said information and/or data and who will facilitate our services;

(b) where we consider we are required to do so in order to comply with all applicable laws and regulations;

(c) where we need to protect and defend our rights and property;

(d) where we deem necessary to maintain and improve our services provided to all users;

(e) for responding to credit card issuers or payment gateway enquires about fraudulent use of credit cards or payment account.

By subscribing to become a Member or using our online shopping system at The Bazaar Online Shop, you are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized us to disclose and transfer your personal information and/or data under the circumstances stated above.
5. Logs
We keep an access record (called access logs) for service improvement, root cause analysis of problems, statistical analyses and website usage.
6. Links to Other Websites
In order to provide Bazaar Websites users with more information, the Website may provide links to other websites. Personal information and data from the Members may be collected on these other websites when such users visit these websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when you decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Bazaar Websites which grants you access to another website, your information which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

The Bazaar is not responsible for the contents of other websites linked to the Bazaar Websites. Users should take their own risk to use or access to those website.

The Bazaar is not responsible in any way for direct, indirect, special or consequential damages or loss arising out of the use of or access to any linked websites.

This Statement is only applicable to the Bazaar Websites. You are reminded that this Statement grants no protection to your personal information and data that may be exposed to websites other than the Bazaar Websites. You are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.
7. Emails
It is not guaranteed that email messages which are sent to The Bazaar via the Internet are completely secured. The Bazaar is not responsible for any loss and damage incurred by users for sending a message to The Bazaar or if The Bazaar sends a message to them at their request over the Internet.
8. Data Security
Protection of your personal information and data collected is our top priority. We will always strive to ensure that your personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. We have implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure your personal information and data.

SSL (Secure Socket Layer) is used for encrypted transmission of personal information and data in membership registration, survey, and alike personal information and data will not be intercepted by any third party.

Upon registering as a Member, all information and data provided by you will be encrypted and transferred to our server or such other servers of third parties whom are duly authorized by us, and will be stored electronically with proper electronic password implementations. Such information and data are only accessible by authorised personnel of The Bazaar and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Such personal information and data will also be provided to authorize telecommunication network and mail service providers, payment gateway operator, logistic companies, and customer service providers who are under a duty of confidentiality. Please rest assured that your personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected and personal information will be destroyed if they are not being used again.
9. Direct Marketing
The Bazaar intends to use your personal information (i.e. your name, telephone number, mailing address and email address) for direct marketing of our events, services, and products that you may be interested. However, The Bazaar will only so use your personal data for direct marketing after we have obtained your consent.
10. Access and Correction of Personal Information
Under the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access and the correction of your personal data. If you wish to access or make corrections to your data, please login your account and make amendments or send an email to our Data Protection Manager at bazaar@harbourcity.com.hk or submit a written request to the following address: Suite 812, 8/F, Tower 6, The Gateway, Harbour City, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

In the event that you wish to access or amend your personal information and data, we may request you to provide personal details in order to verify your identity. We endeavour to respond to your requests within 40 days of your request but you may be required to pay administrative charges as may be reasonably incurred by us in order to process your requests.
11. Enquiries
Should you have any queries, please email us at bazaar@harbourcity.com.hk or write to us at the following address: Suite 812, 8/F, Tower 6, The Gateway, Harbour City, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
 
The Bazaar
About The Bazaar
Bazaar Events
Promotions
Member Exclusives
How to get there
Photo Gallery
Leasing Info
The Bazaar Online Shop
About The Bazaar Online Shop
Register
How to Shop
Shopping Policy
Q&A
Why Join Member
Exclusive Privilege
Latest Discount Offer
Subscription & Join Membership
Delivery&Self-Pick-up Service
Delivery Service
Pick up Service
Payment Method
Sitemap Terms of Use Privacy Policy Statement Contact Us